City of Waterbury
Department of Public Works
April 26, 2022,
Street Sweeping Notice
The City’s residential street sweeping program began on Monday April 4 2022.
Property owners are asked to begin sweeping their sidewalks into the immediate gutter line, removing any debris, litter and leaves. Sand should not be swept into large piles.
Week of 4/24/22
Beginning 4/25/22 the following roads are scheduled for street sweeping
DPW District 2-3 in the Upper Bunker Hill area and then move to District 2-4 in the Lower Bunker Hill area
THE FOLLOWING STREETS ARE LOCATED IN DISTRICT 2-03
ANGEL MARTONE
ABBUTUS OAK HOLLOW
ARDSLEY OAKCREST
BAMFORD OAKVILLE
BRIDLE SPUR OVERLOOK
BUENA VISTA PINECREST
BUNKER HILL PLAINFIELD
CALO PULLEN
CAPEWEELL REGENCY HILL
CLOUGH RIDGELAND
CRESTVIEW RIDGEWAY
DALTONWOOD ROMA
DEER PARK RONALD
DELHURST SABAL
ELAINA SHADOWOOD
FOREST RIDGE SHERWOOD
FOX RUN SKYVIEW
FRICENT SPRING HILL
GENOA SPINGWOOD
GEORGES STODDARD
GREEN HILL SUNFIELD
HADDAD SUNNYBROOK
HERITAGE TRUMAN
HUBBELL TRUMPET BROOK
JEANCREST TURNPIKE
JILLSON VENICE
JORDAN VERONA
JUNIPER RIDGE WAYRIDGE
KATINA WEST BIRCH
KENDALL WEST GLEN
KENFIELD WHITE BIRCH
KENMORE WHITEWOOD
LECLAIR WINDSOR
LILLEY WOODCREST
THE FOLLOWING STREETS ARE LOCATED IN DISTRICT 2-04
ARMAND JARRETT
ASHLAND JONATHAN
BELMONT KAY
BENCH KAYNOR
BERKSHIRE LESTER
BLISS LOWEL
BRENDON MADELINE
BROOKSIDE MAPLEWOOD
CHESTER MARION
CLEMATIS MATOON
CLYDE MAYNARD
COLONIAL MEDIA
CONISTON MIDDLESEX
CORNWALL MILDRED
CORONA MONMOUTH
DEERFIELD MORNINGSIDE
DENVER NATHAN
DEVONSHIRE NEWRIDGE
DORCHESTER NEWTON
EAST AURORA NORTHRIDGE
EASTERN OAKDALE
ELMER OAKWOOD
ESSEX OVER
FALCON PEMBROKE
FALLS RAY
FERNDALE ROCKWELL
FLORAL ROSETTE
FORD SKY HILL
FULKERSON SMITH
GEAR SPRING GARDEN
GERTRUDE STAFFORD
GLENDALE SUFFOLK
GLENVIEW SUNSET
GRANDWOOD SUPERIOR
GREENFIELD TOMPKINS
HEREFORD TUBING
HERSCHEL VICTORIA
HUNTINGDON WHITTIER
IRVINGTON WILLOWDALE
JANICE WINDSOR
WOLFF
_____________________________________________________________________________
Beginning 4/25/22 a second crew will be working in the following areas.
DPW District 6-2 and District 6-1 in the North End area.
THE FOLLOWING STREETS ARE LOCATED IN DISTRICT 6-02
BLUEBERRY HILL KARA
BLUERIDGE KEARNEY
BOYDEN KIMBLE
BYRON KNOB HILL
CARNATION KODAK
CATALINA MANVILLE
CATHY MAYWOOD
CHAPEL MELODY
CHASE RIVER NINA
COMMONS NORTH MAIN
COOKE OLENA
DAN PARKER PARKER
DANIELLE PATTERSON
DARTMOUTH PERKINS
DAWN ROSENGARTEN
DESTINY SAMPSON
DOWNES SANTA MARIA
DRIGGS SHEFFIELD
DWIGHT SOUTH COMMONS
ELLSWORTH SPRAGUE
FARMWOOD STARLET
FERN HILL STEEP HILL
FORT HILL STEVENS
GARY TERRACE
GIRARD VALENTINO
GOFF WATERVILLE GREEN
GREAT BROOK WELCH
HALPERIN WESTON
HANVOER WHEELER
HARVARD WIGWAM
HILL YALE
HOLIDAY ZUELLA
JUDITH
THE FOLLOWING STREETS ARE LOCATED IN DISTRICT 6-01
ANESA HAYSTACK
BOSSE HIDDEN POND
BOYDEN HILLSDALE
BROOKFIELD KALIN
BUCKLAND KNOLLWOOD
BUCKRIDGE LAURIE
BUCKS HILL LINCOLNDALE
BLACKMAN LISA
CEMETERY LYMAN
CHESTNUT HILL MADERA
CHIPPER MEADOW LARK
CINDY MONTOE
COOPER MOUNTAIN LAUREL
CORNFIELD NANCY
CRESTWOOD NORTH MAIN
DEERWOOD OWLS NEST
ERIC PALMA
FAIRWAY RANDALL
FARMCREST REDCOAT
FIELDSTONE RUNNING BROOK
FIELDSTREAM RYAN
FIELDWOOD SAINT MICHAEL
GRANADA SHAGBARK
GRASSY HILL SPREADOAK
GREYSTONE STONEHOLLOW
HAYFIELD STONE